Security and privacy

Online Security
Steps Fidelity is taking:

To protect your information and assets, Fidelity employs extensive physical, electronic, and procedural security controls, regularly adapting them as technology and threats evolve. No matter how you contact Fidelity - online, by phone, or at an investor centre - we verify your identity before granting you access to your accounts. To block unauthorized access, all our computer systems are protected by firewalls, electronic barriers that prevent unauthorized access to our networks. Fidelity employs strong methods of encryption to protect all online activity involving personal or sensitive information between your computer and Fidelity's systems.

Three questions you should ask yourself:
 
Is my home PC secure?

Keeping your personal computer up-to-date with security software is the primary step in protecting your personal information and maintaining online security. The following security features are recommended for every personal computer:

  • Up-to-date anti-virus software
  • Up-to-date anti-spyware software
  • A personal firewall
  • Security updates, installed regularly
 
Are my risks online minimised?

Minimising your exposure to online risks goes a long way to help protect the security of your personal information and home computer. Here are some important tips:

  • Protect yourself from the online scam "Phishing"
  • Don't email personal or financial data
  • Exercise caution with wireless technology
 
Is my private information safe?

Identity Theft occurs when someone uses your name, date of birth, address, identification number, bank or credit card account numbers, or other personal information without your knowledge or permission to gain access to or take control of existing financial accounts or credit. As with any crime, you cannot control whether you will become a victim, however, you can minimise the risk by managing your personal information wisely and cautiously. Here are some important tips:

  • Protect your passwords
  • Monitor your financial statements
  • Check your credit rating regularly with your regional credit reporting agency
  • Know the warning signs of Identity Theft
  • Act quickly if you suspect your identity has been stolen
Personal Information Collection Statement

Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), the following information is provided to you in connection with your dealings with and provision of data or information to Fidelity or any Fidelity Group Company (“FIL”). Please be aware that this Statement replaces any notice or statement of similar nature that may have been provided to you previously.
FIL is committed to maintaining your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorised access, loss, disclosure and destruction.

(a) From time to time, it is necessary for clients and various other individuals (“data subjects”) to supply FIL with data in connection with various matters such as account opening or continuations, or provision of services to clients and other individuals. The kinds of data that may be collected includes, but is not limited to, name, contact details (including residential address, correspondence address, permanent address (if applicable), contact/mobile phone number, email address), occupation, country of birth, nationality, identity card, passport numbers, social security or national insurance numbers, country of tax residency, tax identification numbers and details of financial status.

(b) Although it is not generally obligatory for a data subject to provide personal data, failure to supply such data may result in FIL being unable to open an account or continue services to clients and various other individuals or comply with any Applicable Laws.

(c) Data relating to the data subjects are collected or received by FIL from time to time in the ordinary course of the continuation of FIL's relationship with them, for example, when data subjects open account, write cheques, transfer funds, effect transactions, attend seminar/ events or generally communicate verbally or in writing by data subjects with FIL.

(d) The purposes for which data relating to a data subject may be used will vary depending on the nature of the data subject's relationship with FIL. They may comprise any or all of the following purposes:
(i) the processing of applications for an account with and/or other financial services (including nominee services) provided by FIL; (ii) enabling and/or ensuring the daily operation of the services provided to the data subjects; (iii) researching, designing and launching financial, investment, wealth management, securities, retirement, insurance and nominee services or related products and services for data subjects' use;
(iv) promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in paragraph (e) below); (v) providing alerts, newsletter, leaflets, investor communications and investment education materials requested/signed up by the data subjects; (vi) designing and organising financial, investment seminars/events/forums; (vii) designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision of services by FIL; (viii) meeting the disclosure, reporting, compliance and any other legal and regulatory requirements (including but not limited to tax reporting) under any Applicable Laws (including local and foreign taxation authorities) applicable to FIL or any Data Transferee (as defined below) in Hong Kong or elsewhere from time to time; (ix) complying with any Applicable Laws binding or applying to FIL or the Data Transferee within or outside of Hong Kong existing currently and in the future, as well as any present or future contractual or other obligations or requirements with local or foreign legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities that is assumed by or imposed on FIL or the Data Transferee by reason of its financial, commercial or business activities in or related to the jurisdiction of the relevant local or foreign legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, including but not limited to; (1) compliance with obligations binding on FIL or the Data Transferee in Hong Kong or elsewhere pursuant to the arrangements in relation to Chapter 4 of Subtitle A of the United States Inland Revenue Code of 1986 as amended or supplemented from time to time ("FATCA"); or(2) establishing whether you are a citizen of the United States, resident of the United States for its federal income tax purposes or otherwise subject to tax in the United States and/or to substantiate whether your account has US status for the purposes of FATCA.(x) any purpose related to the administration of the products offered by FIL, third party product issuers or the data subject’s participation therein; (xi) enabling a potential purchaser of all or any part of the business or shares of FIL to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the purchase; and (xii) purposes directly related or incidental to the above, including seeking professional advices.

(e) USE OF DATA IN DIRECT MARKETING
FIL intends to use the data subject’s data in direct marketing and FIL requires the data subject’s consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:
(i) the name, contact details (including residential address, correspondence address, permanent address (if applicable), contact/mobile phone number, email address), products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, financial background, online behaviour and demographic data of the data subject held by FIL from time to time may be used by FIL in direct marketing; (ii) the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed in direct marketing: (1) financial, investment, wealth management, securities, retirement, insurance, nominee and related services and products; (2) reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and (3) invitations to financial and investment seminars/events/forums.

(f) Data collected may be maintained for such period as may be required under Applicable Laws or as otherwise needed to fulfill any of the purposes set out in paragraph (d) above.

(g) Data held by FIL relating to a data subject will be kept confidential but FIL may provide such information to the following parties whether inside or outside Hong Kong for the purposes set out in paragraph (d)(“Data Transferee”):(i) the ultimate holding company of FIL, its subsidiaries, representative offices and/or affiliates of FIL; (ii) the service providers of FIL or the Funds including the issuer, the trustee, the registrar, transfer agent, the custodian, administrative service agent, nominee, share distributors, securities and investment service providers, the auditor of each products and legal advisors; (iii) any agent, contractor, cloud provider or third party service provider who provides administrative, research, design, launch, data storage, telecommunications, software development and application, printing, letter-shopping, mailing, computer, payment, securities clearing and settlement or other services to FIL in connection with the operation of its business; (iv) the intermediaries of FIL (including third party financial institutions such as banks, Independent Financial Advisors, insurers), third party product issuers, distributors, correspondent banks and/or their respective service providers which may handle or process payment to/from data subjects;(v) the employees, officers, directors and agents of FIL; (vi) any applicable regulatory authorities/bodies, governmental authorities/bodies, industry recognised bodies such as future exchanges, fiscal and monetary authorities, securities associations, credit reference agencies, securities exchanges and tax authority of any jurisdictions (whether within or outside of Hong Kong), including but not limited to the United States Internal Revenue Service for the purpose of, for example, compliance with FATCA; (vii) without limiting the generality of (vi) above, any party to whom FIL is under an obligation to make disclosure by Applicable Laws or voluntary arrangements binding on FIL; (viii) external service providers (including but not limited to printing houses, mailing houses, telecommunication companies, public relation companies, advertising agency, telemarketing companies, data processing and data storage companies, storage companies, call centres, market research firms, and information technology companies), that FIL engages for the purposes set out in paragraph (e).
Please note that personal data stored or processed in any jurisdiction outside of Hong Kong may also be accessible to law enforcement, national security and other government authorities of that jurisdiction and may not enjoy the same protection as in Hong Kong.

(h) Under the Ordinance, any individual has the right: (i) to check whether FIL holds data about him or her, and of access to such data; (ii) to require FIL to correct any data relating to him or her which is inaccurate; (iii) to ascertain FIL's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by FIL; (iv) to object to the use of his/her personal data for marketing purposes and FIL shall not use his/her personal data for marketing purposes after he/she communicates his/her objection to FIL.

(i) In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, FIL has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

(j) You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying FIL if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. The person to whom such objections, requests for access to data, correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed as follows:
The Data Protection Officer
FIL Investment Management (Hong Kong) Limited
Level 21, Two Pacific Place
88 Queensway, Admiralty,
Hong Kong

(k) Nothing in this Statement shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.